top of page
[…] 4.      I’m filing a certificate of formation for a nonprofit corporation, and I have to decide whether the corporation will have members.  What is a member?

Many nonprofits use the term “member” synonymously with “supporter” or “donor.”  Separate from this fundraising use, however, the Texas Business Organizations Code provides for a nonprofit corporation with a formal membership structure.  Pursuant to section 1.002(53) of the Texas Business Organizations Code, a “member” of a nonprofit corporation is “a person who has membership rights in the nonprofit corporation under its governing documents.” 


Members of a nonprofit corporation are similar to shareholders of a for-profit corporation in that both members and shareholders may have significant rights with respect to internal corporate governance.